Transportation Infrastructure v. Brewer ( 2008 )
[…] Secretary from certifying an initiative measure to the ballot if
    the “petition filed is not legally sufficient.”                        A.R.S. § 19-
    122(C).     Subsection (C) contains no time limitation, but we have
    held that any suit under this provision “must be initiated and
    heard in time to prepare the ballots for absentee voting to
    avoid rendering an action moot.”                  Kromko v. Superior Court, 
    168 Ariz. 51
    , 57, 
    811 P.2d 12
    , 18 (1991).
    ¶19         By their terms, neither § 19-121.03 nor § 19-122(C)
    applies to TIME’s claims against the Secretary of State.                          The
    11
    only other judicial review provision in Chapter 1 is A.R.S.
    § 19-122(A).                             That statute provides in relevant part as follows:
    If the secretary of state refuses to accept and
    file a petition for the initiative . . . which has
    been presented within the time prescribed, or if he
    refuses to transmit the facsimiles of a signature
    sheet or sheets or affidavits of circulators to the
    county recorders for certification under § 19-121.01,
    he shall provide the person who submitted the
    petition, proposal, signature sheet or affidavit with
    a written statement of the reason for the refusal.
    Within ten calendar days after the refusal any citizen
    may apply to the superior court for a writ of mandamus
    to compel the secretary of state to file the petition
    or proposal or transmit the facsimiles . . . .7
    ¶20                          The            superior           court     held   that   § 19-122(A)     governs
    TIME’s claims against the Secretary.                                              The Secretary of State