Transportation Infrastructure v. Brewer ( 2008 )
[…] The     Secretary        also     must     remove
    individual       signatures        that    are     missing        required    information,
    exceed the permitted number of fifteen signatures per sheet, or
    have been withdrawn.               A.R.S. § 19-121.01(A)(3).                 The Secretary
    then counts the total sheets and signatures that have not been
    removed     and       issues       a    receipt        to    the    initiative        sponsor
    specifying the total number of sheets and signatures “eligible
    for verification.”            A.R.S. § 19-121.01(A)(4)-(6).
    ¶6           If the number of signatures eligible for verification
    “equals or exceeds the constitutional minimum,” the Secretary
    then selects at random five percent of the remaining signatures.
    A.R.S. § 19-121.01(B).                 The sample must “be drawn in such a
    manner that every signature eligible for verification has an
    equal    chance       of   being       included.”           Id.     The   Secretary      must
    “reproduce a facsimile of the front of each signature sheet”
    containing       a    signature        selected    for      the    sample    and     transmit
    these     facsimiles          to   the    county        recorders.