State of Iowa v. Gary Lee Jensen ( 2022 )
[…] “[T]he prosecution is not entitled to a second bite
    of the apple to remedy its failure of proof.”      Gordon, 
    732 N.W.2d at
    44–45.
    Because the record does not support a finding that this was Jensen’s second
    offense under section 692A.111(1), we must vacate his sentence and remand for
    resentencing on the aggravated misdemeanor.
    B. Jail Credit
    Jensen next contends that the district court erred in denying him credit for
    time served in the Clay County jail toward his sentence on the Palo Alto County
    8
    conviction. For support, he cites Iowa Code section 903A.5(1) and Iowa Rule of
    Criminal Procedure 2.26(1)(f).      Here’s that statute’s relevant language: “If an
    inmate was confined to a county jail . . . at any time prior to sentencing . . . because
    of failure to furnish bail or because of being charged with a nonbailable offense,
    the inmate shall be given credit for the days already served upon the term of the
    sentence.” Iowa Code § 903A.5(1). And the related rule provides: “The defendant
    shall receive full credit for time spent in custody on account of the offense for which
    the defendant is convicted.” Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.26(1)(f).