Gibson v. City Municipality of New York , 692 F.3d 198 ( 2012 )
[…] New York state law. A state court judge found that Gibson was not competent to stand trial.
    The judge filed a temporary order of observation, pursuant to New York Criminal Procedure
    Law Section 730.40, transferring Gibson to the custody of the state’s mental health
    commissioner for a period not to exceed ninety days, so that Gibson could receive “treatment . . .
    to restore [his] capacity” to stand trial on the criminal charge against him. New York law
    distinguishes between “final” and “temporary order[s] of observation.” N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law §
    730.40(1). Both orders transfer a person “to the custody of the [state’s mental health]
    commissioner for care and treatment in an appropriate institution for a period not to exceed
    ninety days,” although a person detained under a final order of observation may then be held for
    a longer period of time at “an appropriate hospital.” Id. Gibson was eventually sent to Kirby
    Forensic Psychiatric Facility (“Kirby”), a state-run mental health institution in New York.1
    1