SPEEDWAY LLC v. GLORIA CEVALLOS ( 2021 )
[…] a matter of law.” Meruelo v. Mark Andrew of Palm Beaches, Ltd., 
    12 So. 3d 247
    , 250 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009) (citation omitted). “When an appellate court
    reviews the grant of a directed verdict, it must view the evidence and all
    inferences of fact in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party, and
    can affirm a directed verdict only where no proper view of the evidence
    could sustain a verdict in favor of the nonmoving party.” 
    Id.
     (quoting Frenz
    Enters., Inc. v. Port Everglades, 
    746 So. 2d 498
    , 502 (Fla. 4th DCA 1999)).
    Section 768.0755, Florida Statutes (2016), governs liability in premises
    cases involving transitory foreign substances in a business establishment,
    and provides:
    4
    (1) If a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance
    in a business establishment, the injured person must prove
    that the business establishment had actual or constructive
    knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken
    action to remedy it. Constructive knowledge may be proven
    by circumstantial evidence showing that:
    (a) The dangerous condition existed for such a length of time
    that, in the exercise of ordinary care, the business
    establishment should have known of the condition; or
    (b) The condition occurred with regularity and was therefore
    foreseeable.
    § 768.0755, Fla. Stat. (2016). The statute places the burden on the
    plaintiff to prove actual or constructive knowledge by the premises owner
    of the dangerous condition.
    As indicated in section 768.0755, constructive notice may be inferred