Landry v. State , 380 P.3d 25 ( 2016 )
[…] “counsel’s performance was deficient” and “the deficient
    performance prejudiced the defense.” See Strickland v.
    Washington, 
    466 U.S. 668
    , 687 (1984). See also Kell v. State, 
    2008 UT 62
    , ¶¶ 27–28, 
    194 P.3d 913
     (employing the Strickland standard
    when reviewing a petition for postconviction relief that raised an
    ineffective assistance of counsel claim). 6 And we use the same
    6. The Strickland prejudice requirement is the same standard a
    petitioner must demonstrate to obtain postconviction relief. See
    Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9-104(2) (LexisNexis 2012) (“The court
    may not grant relief from a conviction or sentence unless the
    petitioner establishes that there would be a reasonable likelihood of
    (continued…)
    20140638-CA                     12               
    2016 UT App 164
    Landry v. State
    standard when a petitioner bases a claim of ineffective assistance
    of appellate counsel on appellate counsel’s failure to raise a