Smith v. Hon. Hruby-Mills , 380 P.3d 349 ( 2016 )
[…] showing, among other things, that the district court “abused its
    discretion,” 
    id.
     R. 65B(d)(2).
    ¶6      The first portion of that standard is established. Because
    there is no right of appeal from a district court’s de novo review
    of a justice court decision, Smith has no other “plain, speedy and
    adequate remedy” from the district court’s decision in these
    circumstances, and can therefore seek extraordinary relief by
    petition. 6 
    Id.
     R. 65B(a). Our decision to grant relief, however,
    depends on a number of factors including:
    6. Section 78A-7-118 of the Utah Code provides: “The decision of
    the district court is final and may not be appealed unless the
    district court rules on the constitutionality of a statute or
    ordinance.” Utah Code Ann. § 78A-7-118(9) (LexisNexis Supp.
    2015). “[T]he Utah Legislature . . . [by enacting section 78A-7-
    118] specifically and intentionally limited the issues that may be
    appealed from a district court’s judgment.” State v. Hinson, 
    966 P.2d 273
    , 276 (Utah Ct.