Smith v. Hon. Hruby-Mills , 380 P.3d 349 ( 2016 )
[…] statute or ordinance, the matter is before this court on a petition
    pursuant to Utah Rule of Civil Procedure 65B.
    20150198-CA                      5                
    2016 UT App 159
    Smith v. Hon. Hruby-Mills
    ¶9      A defendant has a right to a trial de novo in the district
    court on appeal from a justice court conviction. Subsections
    (1) through (3) govern a defendant’s right to appeal a conviction
    and describe the process a defendant must take to obtain a “trial
    de novo in the district court.” 
    Id.
     § 78A-7-118(1)–(3). Subsection
    (1) states that “a defendant is entitled to a trial de novo in the
    district court [after] . . . (a) sentencing . . . or (b) a plea of guilty or
    no contest in the justice court that is held in abeyance,” while
    subsections (2) and (3) address particular circumstances related
    to the process that are not at issue here. Id. § 78A-7-118(1)(a)–(b);
    see also id. § 78A-7-118(2)–(3). Smith has appealed his conviction
    after his justice court sentencing.