Mitchell v. ReconTrust Company , 373 P.3d 189 ( 2016 )
[…] In
    support, they contend that “[o]nly a statutorily defined
    ‘Beneficiary’ may initiate the non-judicial foreclosure of the trust
    deed.” The Mitchells further contend that MERS did not meet
    the statutory definition of a “beneficiary” and that BNYM, as
    MERS’s assignee, therefore could not validly appoint ReconTrust
    as successor trustee. Bank Defendants counter that MERS and its
    assignee had the authority to foreclose and appoint a successor
    trustee under the terms of the trust deed itself. We agree with
    Bank Defendants.
    ¶20 Utah Code section 57-1-19(1) defines a “beneficiary”
    under a trust deed as “the person named or otherwise
    designated in a trust deed as the person for whose benefit a trust
    deed is given, or his successor in interest.” Utah Code Ann.
    § 57-1-19(1) (LexisNexis 2010). However, even if the Mitchells
    are correct that MERS does not meet this definition, 5 the terms of
    5. The district court ruled that MERS was a statutory beneficiary
    as defined by section 57-1-19(1). The district court reasoned that
    the statute defines “beneficiary” as “‘the person named or
    otherwise designated in a trust deed as the person for whose
    (continued…)
    20140113-CA                     10                 
    2016 UT App 88
    Mitchell v. ReconTrust Company
    the trust deed nevertheless gave MERS the authority to appoint
    a successor trustee and foreclose on the property.