State v. Hamilton , 2020 UT App 11 ( 2020 )
[…] inconsistent because he was convicted of obstruction of justice
    but not of the underlying crimes with which he was charged,
    namely theft or possession or use of a controlled substance. But
    the obstruction of justice statute does not require a conviction of
    the underlying crime—it simply requires a finding that the
    defendant took certain actions “with [the] intent to hinder, delay,
    or prevent the investigation, apprehension, prosecution,
    conviction, or punishment of any person regarding conduct that
    constitutes a criminal offense.” Id. § 76-8-306(1) (emphasis added).
    Nor does it require that a defendant cover up his own crime. The
    plain language of the statute articulates that the defendant can
    be convicted of obstructing justice when he intends to “hinder,
    delay, or prevent the investigation, apprehension, prosecution,
    conviction, or punishment of any person.” 4 Id. (emphasis added).
    3. The jury instructions in this case included additional examples
    provided in the obstruction of justice statute. For ease of reading,
    we reference only a few of the options the jury may have used to
    find Hamilton guilty of obstruction of justice.