Kleinman v. Elan Corp., plc ( 2013 )
[…] the toxic beta-amyloid plaques that build up in the brain. Some scientists believe these plaques
    are the main cause of the symptoms of the disease.
    Before presentation of a new drug to the FDA, pharmaceutical companies are required to
    engage in three phases of clinical trials, with each phase growing in complexity and size, before
    ultimate presentation to the FDA.2 Phase 1 consists of a closely monitored, relatively small
    study (twenty to eighty volunteers) to determine the safety of the drug and, if possible, early
    evidence of effectiveness. See 
    21 C.F.R. § 312.21
    (a). Phase 2 involves further clinical research
    and study to determine the drug’s efficacy and any “common short-term side effects and risks
    associated with the drug.” 
    Id.
     § 312.21(b). Finally, Phase 3 clinical trials “are performed after
    preliminary evidence suggesting effectiveness of the drug has been obtained” and usually
    include “several hundred to several thousand subjects.” Id. § 312.21(c).
    2
    According to the FDA’s web site, sponsors “must show the FDA results of preclinical
    testing in laboratory animals and what they propose to do for human testing.” These results,