Bryant Ex Rel. D.B. v. New York State Education Department , 692 F.3d 202 ( 2012 )
[…] However,
    10   there is a distinction between a policy that affects
    11   individual cases on a categorical basis (such as the policy
    12   at issue here) and a local predetermination that rejects
    13   preemptively a measure that is permitted as a matter of
    14   state law.
    15       In Deal, a school district refused to consider a
    16   particular teaching approach.    Id. at 845-46.   The Sixth
    17   Circuit concluded that foreclosure of a program without
    strategies, to address” “behavior [that] impedes the child’s
    learning or that of others”); id. § 1454(a)(3)(B)(iii)(I)
    (allowing states to use federal grants to train educators in
    methods of “positive behavioral interventions and supports
    to improve student behavior in the classroom”); id.
    § 1462(a)(6)(D) (authorizing the Secretary of Education to
    enter into contracts with entities to ensure training in
    “positive behavioral supports.”); id. § 1465(b)(1)(B)-(C)
    (permitting the Secretary of Education to support effective,