Miles v. Commissioner ( 1997 )
[…] upholding the Commissioner's assessment of deficiencies and addi-
    tions to tax with respect to his federal income tax liability for
    1979-1982 (Tax Court No. 87-36499). Our review of the record and
    the tax court's order dismissing Miles' petition in No. 88-5234
    reveals that the appeal of this decision is without merit. Accord-
    ingly, we affirm on the reasoning of the tax court. Miles v.
    Commissioner, No. 88-5234 (U.S.T.C. Sept. 21, 1992).
    Miles' notice of appeal, filed on July 19, 1995, is untimely
    as to the tax court's order in No. 87-36499. Section 7483 of the
    Internal Revenue Code provides that "[r]eview of a decision of the
    tax court shall be obtained by filing a notice of appeal with the
    Clerk of the Tax Court within 90 days after the decision of the Tax
    Court is entered." 
    26 U.S.C. § 7483
     (1994); see also Fed. R. App.
    P. 13(a). The timely filing of a notice of appeal is jurisdiction-
    al. Davies v. Commissioner, 
    715 F.2d 435
    , 436 (9th Cir. 1983);
    Robert Louis Stevenson Apartments, Inc. v. Commissioner, 
    337 F.2d 681