Soucek v. Breath of Life Professional Services, NFP , 2021 IL App (1st) 180937 ( 2021 )
[…] ¶ 70                                           IV. Overtime Pay
    ¶ 71             Plaintiff argues, first, that the trial court erred by finding that defendants’ facility
    qualified for the Act’s “residential child care” exemption that exempts certain facilities from
    paying an overtime rate. 820 ILCS 105/4a(2)(H) (West 2018). Plaintiff argues that defendants’
    adult children were not “children” within the meaning of the exemption; and the Pratos respond
    that the Act fails to define “children” and that the cared-for individuals are indisputably their
    children. 820 ILCS 105/4a(2)(H) (West 2018).
    ¶ 72             The overtime-compensation section states that “no employer shall employ any of his
    employees for a workweek of more than 40 hours” unless the employee receives compensation
    “at a rate not less than 1½ times the regular rate” at which he or she is employed. 820 ILCS
    105/4a(1) (West 2018). However, the section specifically exempts various types of employees,
    including:
    “Any employee of a not-for-profit educational or residential child care institution
    who (a) on a daily basis is directly involved in educating or caring for children who (1)
    are orphans, foster children, abused, neglected or abandoned children, or are otherwise
    homeless children and (2) reside in residential facilities of the institution and (b) is
    compensated at an annual rate of not less than $13,000 or, if the employee resides in
    such facilities and receives without cost board and lodging from such institution, not
    less than $10,000.” 820 ILCS 105/4a(2)(H) (West 2018).
    ¶ 73             In the case at bar, the parties are correct that the statute does not define the words
    “child” or “children” anywhere in the Act. 820 ILCS 105/4a(2)(H) (West 2018). The parties
    17
    No. 1-21-0413