Soucek v. Breath of Life Professional Services, NFP , 2021 IL App (1st) 180937 ( 2021 )
[…] City
    of Bloomington, 
    204 Ill. 2d 392
    , 395 (2003); Maschek, 
    2015 IL App (1st) 150520
    , ¶ 44 (“If the
    statutory language is clear, we must apply it, without resort to any aids of statutory
    construction.”).   If the statutory language is ambiguous, we may turn to “the statute’s
    legislative history and debates” to ascertain intent. Maschek, 
    2015 IL App (1st) 150520
    , ¶ 44
    (citing Krohe, 
    204 Ill. 2d at 398
    ).
    ¶ 60                               II. The Statutory Language in 4a is Clear
    14
    No. 1-21-0413
    ¶ 61             Section 4a(2)(H) states:
    “Any employee of a not-for-profit educational or residential child care institution
    who (a) on a daily basis is directly involved in educating or caring for children who (1)
    are orphans, foster children, abused, neglected or abandoned children, or are otherwise
    homeless children and (2) reside in residential facilities of the institution and (b) is
    compensated at an annual rate of not less than $13,000 or, if the employee resides in
    such facilities and receives without cost board and lodging from such institution, not
    less than $10,000.” 820 ILCS 105/4a(2)(H) (West 2018).
    ¶ 62             The evidence in this case shows that defendants’ children were not “orphans, foster
    children, abused, neglected or abandoned *** or *** otherwise homeless.”             820 ILCS
    105/4a(2)(H) (West 2018).