People v. Baker, 2021 IL App (1st) 171204-U , 2021 IL App (1st) 171204-U ( 2021 )
[…] ¶ 53   Generally, evidence concerning other crimes is inadmissible if it demonstrates a
    propensity to commit a crime. Donoho, 
    204 Ill. 2d at 170
    . “The evidence is not considered
    irrelevant; rather, it is considered to be too likely to persuade the jury to convict the defendant
    - 14 -
    1-17-1204
    based on his past bad behavior.” People v. Raymond, 
    404 Ill. App. 3d 1028
    , 1045 (2010). The
    Illinois legislature made an exception to the common law bar against the use of other crimes
    evidence to show propensity in the case of certain sexual crimes. Section 115-7.3 of the Code of
    Criminal Procedure of 1963 (the Code) states in pertinent part that when the defendant is accused
    of aggravated criminal sexual assault, “evidence of the defendant’s commission of another
    offense or offenses *** may be admissible (if that evidence is otherwise admissible under the
    rules of evidence) and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.”
    725 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West 2012).
    ¶ 54   Our supreme court has found that this statute allows courts to admit evidence of other
    crimes to demonstrate the defendant’s propensity to commit sex offenses. Donoho, 
    204 Ill. 2d at 176