People v. Baker, 2021 IL App (1st) 171204-U , 2021 IL App (1st) 171204-U ( 2021 )
[…] ¶ 100                                       Nurse Joseph
    ¶ 101 Defendant further asserts that the trial court abused its discretion when it allowed the
    State to admit into evidence the statement which B.C. provided to nurse Joseph. While
    defendant admits that this statement arguably fell within the hearsay exception for statements
    provided to medical personnel (see 725 ILCS 5/115-13 (West 2012)), he maintains that it was
    not reasonably pertinent to B.C.’s diagnosis or treatment.
    ¶ 102 Section 115-13 of the Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/115-13
    (West 2012)), provides that “statements made by the victim to medical personnel for purposes of
    medical diagnosis or treatment including descriptions of the cause of symptom, pain or
    sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof insofar as
    reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment shall be admitted as an exception to the hearsay
    rule.” It is readily apparent that B.C.’s statement to nurse Joseph falls under this exception.
    B.C.’s description of the sexual assault to Joseph was presented in the context of describing the
    treatment which she received at the hospital, which included a sexual assault kit being collected.