People v. Baker, 2021 IL App (1st) 171204-U , 2021 IL App (1st) 171204-U ( 2021 )
[…] is admissible only if offered to prove intent, modus operandi, identity, motive, absence of
    mistake, or any relevant fact other than propensity. Donoho, 
    204 Ill. 2d at 170
    ; People v. Illgen,
    
    145 Ill. 2d 353
    , 364-65 (1991). When evidence of other crimes is offered, the trial judge must
    - 21 -
    1-17-1204
    weigh its probative value against its prejudicial effect and may exclude the evidence if its
    prejudicial effect substantially outweighs its probative value. Illgen, 
    145 Ill. 2d at 365
    .
    ¶ 74   Section 115-7.3 of the Code provides an exception to the general rule in criminal cases
    where, as here, a defendant is accused of aggravated criminal sexual assault. 725 ILCS 5/115-
    7.3(a)(1) (West 2012). In such cases, “evidence of the defendant’s commission of another
    offense or offenses set forth in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of subsection (a), or evidence to rebut
    that proof or an inference from that proof, may be admissible (if that evidence is otherwise
    admissible under the rules of evidence) and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to
    which it is relevant.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(b) (West 2012). An analysis under the Code also
    involves weighing the probative value of the evidence against the prejudicial effect. People v.
    Sundling, 
    2012 IL App (2d) 070455-B
    , ¶ 77.