In the Matter of the Estate of Alexina Rodman ( 2021 )
[…] The procedural bar relied on by the superior court was never invoked by the estate, and
    the parties have now expended time and money disputing ownership of the trailer, so this
    issue is arguably at play in this appeal.
    Nevertheless, we affirmthe superior court’s ruling on an alternative ground.
    A trailer is a vehicle for which title is prima facie evidence of ownership.40 But evidence
    of title can be rebutted by other evidence.41 The ultimate question is the intent of the
    parties.42 Although the superior court did not acknowledge this framework, it made the
    38
    Under AS 13.16.460, “[a]ll claims against a decedent’s estate that arose
    before the death of the decedent . . . are barred against the estate” unless they are made
    “within four months after the date of the first publication of notice to creditors if notice
    is given in compliance with AS 13.16.450.” In this matter publication compliant with
    AS 13.16.450 was first made on April 12, 2015, according to a notarized affidavit with
    a copy of the notice from a supervisor in the Peninsula Clarion. Glenn first claimed