Besser v. Walsh Phillips v. Artus Portalatin v. Graham Morris v. Artus ( 2010 )
[…] 6
    1   under the PFO statute would be subject to a term of 15 years to
    2   life.    See id. §§ 70.00(2)-(3), 70.10(2).
    3           Under the provisions applicable to first and second felony
    4   offenders, the existence or non-existence of a prior felony alone
    5   determines the applicable range.       See id. §§ 70.00-70.06.   To
    6   sentence under the PFO statute, the sentencing court must make a
    7   finding of at least two prior felony convictions, rendering that
    8   defendant a PFO and exposing him or her to a Class A-I sentence.
    9   See id. § 70.10.     After making that finding, the court turns to
    10   whether “the history and character of the defendant and the
    11   nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct” (sometimes
    12   “history/character/criminal conduct”), id. § 70.10(2); N.Y. Crim.
    13   Proc. Law § 400.20(1), is such that the PFO should, in the public
    14   interest, be given a Class A-I sentence.6      
    N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 15
       400.20(1).