Castillo Grand, LLC v. Sheraton Operating Corporation , 719 F.3d 120 ( 2013 )
[…] reorganization was undertaken to invoke the jurisdiction of the Court
    and that “[t]he law is clear in this circuit that transactions
    -4-
    engineered by a party for the purpose of creating federal diversity
    jurisdiction are precisely the sort of conduct prohibited by § 1359.”
    Id. at *2. An appeal from that dismissal was withdrawn with prejudice
    by stipulation, pursuant to Rule 42(b) of the Federal Rules of
    Appellate Procedure. No. 09-5143 (2d Cir. Apr. 28, 2010).
    Sheraton thereafter moved for “just costs” including attorney’s
    fees pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1919
    .     Section 1919 provides: “Whenever
    any action or suit is dismissed in any district court . . . for want
    of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just costs.”
    Sheraton contended that Castillo had filed the second action in
    violation of section 1359, causing Sheraton to incur legal fees and
    costs in moving for dismissal.
    The District Court granted the motion pursuant to section 1919,