United States v. Humphries , 650 F. App'x 78 ( 2016 )
[…] D.
    Humphries next challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction for
    conspiracy to manufacture tobacco products without a license, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 371 and
    26 U.S.C. § 5762. Specifically, Humphries argues that the government failed to prove “that he was a
    partner in MHP,” and failed also to prove that any overt acts were taken in furtherance of the
    conspiracy because the sale of tobacco was unregulated at all relevant times. Def. Br. 30–35. We
    reject these arguments as meritless.
    As set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 5762(a), “[w]hoever, with intent to defraud the United States . . .
    [e]ngages in business as a manufacturer . . . of tobacco products . . . without filing the bond and
    obtaining the permit where required by this chapter or regulations thereunder . . . shall, for each
    such offense, be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.” See
    also 18 U.S.C. § 371 (general federal conspiracy statute).
    The evidence introduced at trial showed that neither Johnson, Humphries, nor Humphries’s
    tobacco company ever applied for, or obtained, a federal tobacco-manufacturing permit between