Sutherland v. Holder , 769 F.3d 144 ( 2014 )
[…] That basis for removability alone is dispositive here. There is confusion
    in the record as to whether Sutherland conceded that she was removable for having
    been convicted of a controlled substance offense. Sutherland admitted to the fact of her
    conviction, but declined to concede removability; her attorney later indicated that
    Sutherland had conceded removability based on the controlled substance charge.
    Regardless, Sutherland’s conviction for attempted possession for sale of four or more
    pounds of marijuana is clearly a controlled substance offense under 8 U.S.C.
    § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i) because it does not fall under the exception for “a single offense
    involving possession for one’s own use of 30 grams or less of marijuana.” The
    aggravated felony charge and the controlled substance charge each provide an
    independent basis for removal.
    9