Sutherland v. Holder , 769 F.3d 144 ( 2014 )
[…] In 1997, Sutherland, then a lawful permanent resident of the United States,
    pleaded guilty to attempted possession for sale of four or more pounds of
    marijuana in violation of Arizona law. She was placed on probation for three
    years and ordered to complete 360 hours of community service. She suffered no
    immediate immigration consequences as a result of her conviction.
    In 2006, Sutherland applied for naturalization. The U.S. Department of
    Homeland Security denied her application on account of her 1997 conviction and
    charged her as subject to removal under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i), as an alien
    convicted of a violation of a law relating to a controlled substance, “other than a
    single offense involving possession for one’s own use of 30 grams or less of
    3
    marijuana,” and under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii), as an alien convicted of an
    aggravated felony as defined in 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(B). Sutherland admitted to
    her conviction before the IJ, but declined to concede that she was removable as
    charged.