No. 15CA0714, People v. Tee — Criminal Procedure — Grand
[…] colloquy forecloses a detailed explanation, the transcript contains
    no statements by the district attorney that would constitute
    potential grounds for establishing the absence of probable cause to
    indict the defendant because of improper conduct of the district
    attorney.”).
    4
    ¶8    First, “a grand jury indictment constitutes official action
    accusing an individual of a specific violation of the law, for which
    the individual may be tried and subsequently convicted.” People v.
    Thompson, 
    181 P.3d 1143
    , 1148 (Colo. 2008); see § 16-1-104(11),
    C.R.S. 2017 (defining “indictment” as “a written statement,
    presented by a grand jury to the district court, which charges the
    commission of a crime by an alleged offender”). And under section
    13-73-107(1), C.R.S. 2017, “[a]ny indictment by a state grand jury
    shall be returned to the chief judge who is supervising the statewide
    grand jury without any designation of venue.” See § 13-73-105,
    C.R.S. 2017 (“Judicial supervision of the state grand jury shall be
    maintained by the chief judge who issued the order impaneling
    such grand jury, and all indictments . . . made by such grand jury
    shall be returned to that judge.”). Thus, the requirement in Crim.
    P. 7(a)(1) that the indictment be “presented in open court by a
    grand jury to the district court which charges the commission of any
    crime” (emphasis added) applied to the Denver District Court.
    ¶9    Second, Tee cites no authority, nor have we found any,
    applying the requirements of Crim. P. 7(a)(1) to the district court
    that is designated “as the county of venue for the purposes of trial”
    5
    after the statewide grand jury indictment has been returned. And
    section 13-73-107(1), which provides that after an indictment is
    returned, “the chief judge shall, by order, designate any county in
    the state as the county of venue for the purpose of trial,” suggests
    otherwise.
    ¶ 10   In sum, we conclude that the Arapahoe County District Court
    had jurisdiction.
    II. Defense Counsel Waived a New Trial Based on Possible
    Predeliberation by Two Jurors
    ¶ 11   Tee next contends the trial court “failed to adequately inquire