No. 15CA0714, People v. Tee — Criminal Procedure — Grand
[…] colloquy forecloses a detailed explanation, the transcript contains
    no statements by the district attorney that would constitute
    potential grounds for establishing the absence of probable cause to
    indict the defendant because of improper conduct of the district
    attorney.”).
    4
    ¶8    First, “a grand jury indictment constitutes official action
    accusing an individual of a specific violation of the law, for which
    the individual may be tried and subsequently convicted.” People v.
    Thompson, 
    181 P.3d 1143
    , 1148 (Colo. 2008); see § 16-1-104(11),
    C.R.S. 2017 (defining “indictment” as “a written statement,
    presented by a grand jury to the district court, which charges the
    commission of a crime by an alleged offender”). And under section
    13-73-107(1), C.R.S. 2017, “[a]ny indictment by a state grand jury
    shall be returned to the chief judge who is supervising the statewide
    grand jury without any designation of venue.” See § 13-73-105,