Mako Communications, LLC v. FCC , 835 F.3d 146 ( 2016 )
[…] broadband providers can bid for the newly available
    spectrum. See 
    id. In 2014,
    the Commission adopted rules to
    implement the auction process. See In the Matter of
    Expanding the Economic & Innovation Opportunities of
    Spectrum Through Incentive Auctions, 29 FCC Rcd. 6567
    (May 15, 2014) (the “Order”).
    This case principally involves the repacking process, and,
    in particular, the implications of that process for LPTV
    stations. The statutory framework governing the repacking
    process is set out in 47 U.S.C. § 1452. That provision grants
    the Commission general authority to “make such
    reassignments of television channels as the Commission
    considers appropriate” and to “reallocate such portions of
    such spectrum as the Commission determines are available for
    reallocation.” 47 U.S.C. § 1452(b)(1). That general grant of
    repacking power to the Commission is subject to two
    statutory constraints.
    First, under subsection (b)(2), the Commission must
    “make all reasonable efforts to preserve . . . the coverage area
    and population served of each broadcast television licensee.”
    
    Id. § 1452(b)(2).
    The statute defines a “broadcast television
    licensee” fitting within the protections of that provision as a
    “full-power television station” or a “low-power television
    station that has been accorded primary status as a Class A
    5
    television licensee.” 
    Id. § 1401(6).
    LPTV stations lacking a
    Class A license and thus having secondary (rather than
    primary) status—i.e., the general category of LPTV stations—
    fall outside the definition of “broadcast television licensee.”