Agustawestland North America v. United States , 880 F.3d 1326 ( 2018 )
[…] Hymas v. United States, 
    810 F.3d 1312
    , 1317 (Fed. Cir. 2016).
    The terms “procurement” and “proposed procurement”
    are not defined by the Tucker Act or CICA. In Distributed
    Solutions, Inc. v. United States, we held that it was ap-
    propriate to use the definition of “procurement” set forth
    in “
    41 U.S.C. § 403
    (2), . . . the statutory provisions related
    to the establishment of the Office of Federal Procurement
    Policy in the Office of Management and Budget,” to de-
    termine whether a procurement has occurred pursuant to
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1491
    (b). 
    539 F.3d 1340
    , 1345 (Fed. Cir. 2008).
    Section 403(2) defines “procurement” as including “all
    stages of the process of acquiring property or services,
    beginning with the process for determining a need for
    property or services and ending with contract completion
    AGUSTAWESTLAND NORTH AMERICA     v. UNITED STATES          7
    and closeout.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis omitted). 4 We clarified that
    to “establish jurisdiction pursuant to this definition, [a
    contractor] must demonstrate that the government at