Lacey Robinett v. Shelby County Healthcare Corp. , 895 F.3d 582 ( 2018 )
[…] medical services rendered. The provider thus may opt to attempt collection directly
    from the patient or a liable third party instead of seeking a certain but likely reduced
    payment from Medicaid.
    Not only does the plain language of the statute dictate this interpretation, this
    reading comports with Medicaid’s role as the payer of last resort. The federal
    Medicaid statutory scheme is designed to ensure that where there are liable third
    parties, Medicaid’s expenses are reimbursed. Other federal regulations reinforce
    § 1396a(a)(25)(C)’s mandate. Section 433.139(b)(1) of 42 C.F.R. requires that if a
    -5-
    Medicaid “agency has established the probable existence of third party liability at the
    time the claim is filed, the agency must reject the claim and return it to the provider.”
    “This method of payment is called ‘cost avoiding;’ it entails shifting to the provider
    the burden of securing payment from third parties.” Miller, 
    547 F.3d at
    278 (citing
    Wesley Health Care Ctr., 
    244 F.3d at 282
    ). Alternatively, Medicaid may “pay and