Lacey Robinett v. Shelby County Healthcare Corp. , 895 F.3d 582 ( 2018 )
[…] Med, the nearest trauma center, in Memphis, Tennessee, for immediate treatment. As
    a general condition of admission, the Med requires its patients to assign to the facility
    all of their health, hospitalization, and other insurance benefits.2 At the time of her
    admission, Robinett was a Medicaid recipient. The Med had an agreement with
    Arkansas Medicaid to provide services to Medicaid beneficiaries from Arkansas.
    However, subsequent to treating Robinett, the Med chose not to bill Arkansas
    Medicaid for its services. Instead, pursuant to 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-22-101
    , the Med
    pursued a lien against Robinett’s third-party claim against the tortfeasor “for all
    reasonable and necessary charges for hospital care, treatment and maintenance.”
    Following the accident, Robinett filed suit against the other driver who caused
    the wreck. She settled her damages claim with the at-fault driver’s insurance company
    and received $100,000 in compensation. The Med billed Robinett for $23,750.54, the