Sunoco, Inc. v. United States , 908 F.3d 710 ( 2018 )
[…] (1992) (“When the words of a statute are unambiguous,
    then, this first canon is also the last.”). Whether the
    statutory language is unambiguous is determined by the
    text itself, the context in which the language is used, and
    the statutory scheme as a whole. 
    Robinson, 519 U.S. at 341
    (citing Estate of Cowart v. Nicklos Drilling Co., 
    505 U.S. 469
    , 477 (1992), and McCarthy v. Bronson, 
    500 U.S. 136
    , 139 (1991)).
    Relevant here is the interrelationship among three
    statutory sections of the Internal Revenue Code: §§ 6426,
    6427, and 9503. Section 6426 provides for the Mixture
    Credit, in relevant part, as follows:
    (a) Allowance of credits.—There shall be al-
    lowed as a credit—
    (1) against the tax imposed by section 4081 an
    amount equal to the sum of the credits described
    in subsections (b), (c), and (e) 8 . . .
    (b) Alcohol fuel mixture credit.—
    (1) In general.—For purposes of this section, the
    alcohol fuel mixture credit is the product of the
    applicable amount and the number of gallons of
    alcohol used by the taxpayer in producing any al-
    cohol fuel mixture for sale or use in a trade or
    business of the taxpayer.
    § 6426 (a), (b) (emphasis added).
    Section 6427(e) grants an interest-free payment to
    taxpayers of an amount equal to the Mixture Credit,
    when alcohol, biodiesel, or alternative fuels are used to
    produce a mixture. Section 6427(e) states in relevant part