Sunoco, Inc. v. United States , 908 F.3d 710 ( 2018 )
[…] (emphasis added). The plain language of § 6427(e)(3)
    therefore distinguishes the § 6426 “credit” from the “pay-
    ment” allowable under § 6427(e)(1).        See Randall v.
    Loftsgaarden, 
    478 U.S. 647
    , 657 (1986) (stating benefit of
    tax credit is the “use [of] tax credits to reduce the taxes
    otherwise payable”); Schaeffler v. United States, 
    889 F.3d 238
    , 248–49 (5th Cir. 2018) (rejecting argument that
    foreign tax credit is a payment under the Internal Reve-
    nue Code).
    Section 9503 only reinforces this reading of § 6426.
    Section 9503 directs that the entirety of the 18.3 cents per
    gallon gasoline excise tax under § 4081 be appropriated to
    the Highway Trust Fund. In this particular instance—
    financing the Highway Trust Fund—“taxes received
    under sections 4041 and 4081 shall be determined without
    reduction for credits under section 6426.” § 9503(b)(1)
    (emphasis added).
    Sunoco contends that this language shows Congress
    did not intend the Mixture Credit to reduce excise-tax
    liability because the Treasury would not “receive” the
    amount of tax offset by the Mixture Credit. Sunoco’s