Sunoco, Inc. v. United States , 908 F.3d 710 ( 2018 )
[…] on gasoline) to certain blenders of alcohol mixtures” as
    having “No Revenue Effect”). Under this new regime, the
    Highway Trust Fund would consistently receive 18.3
    cents per gallon under § 4081 regardless of whether the
    excise tax was actually paid by the taxpayer or obtained
    from the General Fund at Treasury. In return, alcohol
    fuel producers would receive the Mixture Credit without
    impacting the Highway Trust Fund.
    The statutory changes to §§ 4081, 6426, and 9503 also
    led to the creation of § 6427(e)—added to account for the
    Mixture Credit—which requires the Secretary of the
    Treasury to pay, interest-free, to an alcohol fuel producer
    “an amount equal to the alcohol fuel mixture credit.”
    § 6427(e)(1). But “[n]o amount shall be payable . . . with
    respect to any mixture or alternative fuel with respect to
    which an amount is allowed as a credit under section
    6426.” 
    Id. § 6427(e)(3).
                        2. Procedural History
    Sunoco, Inc. (“Sunoco”), a petroleum and petrochemi-
    cal company, blends ethanol with gasoline to create
    alcohol fuel mixtures. Sunoco filed consolidated tax