US Capitol Police v. Ooc , 908 F.3d 748 ( 2018 )
[…] OOC
    therefore we only have jurisdiction over those petitions
    under § 1407(a)(1)(D). Because the Police is neither the
    General Counsel nor a respondent to an unfair labor
    practice complaint, there is no jurisdiction over the Po-
    lice’s petition for review. We therefore dismiss the Po-
    lice’s petition for lack of jurisdiction.
    II. Standard of Review
    Unlike the Police’s petition for review, the CAA explic-
    itly provides this court with jurisdiction over the Office of
    Compliance’s enforcement action. Section § 1407(a)(2) of
    title 2 provides:
    The United States Court of Appeals for the Feder-
    al Circuit shall have jurisdiction over any petition
    of the General Counsel, filed in the name of the
    Office and at the direction of the [Compliance]
    Board, to enforce a final decision under section
    1405(g) or 1406(e) of this title with respect to a vi-
    olation of part A, B, C, or D of subchapter II.
    Both parties agree this is “a final decision under section
    1405(g) or 1406(e).” But the CAA is silent on the scope or
    standard for our review of enforcement actions. See 2
    U.S.C. § 1407(d). 4
    4   Congress did provide a standard of review for pro-
    ceedings under § 1407(a)(1) dealing with petitions for