US Capitol Police v. Ooc , 908 F.3d 748 ( 2018 )
[…] were found inconsistent with the Natural Guard Techni-
    26                                  US CAPITOL POLICE v. OOC
    the Police relies, there is no statutory provision preclud-
    ing review of the Chief’s termination decisions.
    The rest of the CAA underscores that Congress did
    not intend to preclude review of termination decisions
    made by the Chief of the Police. Other sections of the
    CAA show that Congress knew how to give the Chief
    unreviewable authority over a matter when it intended,
    and termination decisions was not one of them. For
    example, 2 U.S.C. § 1931 gives the Chief the authority to
    “establish and determine . . . positions in salary classes of
    employees of the Capitol Police to be designated as em-
    ployees with specialty assignments or proficiencies,” 
    id. § 1931(a),
    and “[a]ny determination under section (a) shall
    not be appealable or reviewable in any manner,” 
    id. § 1931(d).
    See also 
    id. §§ 1927(a)(1),
    1927(a)(6) (similar
    language in provision making “[a]ny determination of the
    Chief under this subsection . . . not . . . appealable or
    reviewable in any manner”). “[W]here Congress includes