US Capitol Police v. Ooc , 908 F.3d 748 ( 2018 )
[…] before this court. We first must determine whether this
    court has jurisdiction over the Police’s petition for review
    of the Compliance Board’s negotiability decision. Section
    1410 of title 2 provides that “[e]xcept as expressly author-
    ized by sections 1407 [and other sections not relevant to
    this appeal], the compliance or noncompliance with the
    provisions of this chapter and any action taken pursuant
    to this chapter shall not be subject to judicial review.”
    However, the Police contends this court has jurisdiction
    under 2 U.S.C. § 1407(a)(1)(D). 2 That section provides
    this court with jurisdiction “over any proceeding com-
    menced by a petition of . . . the General Counsel or a
    respondent before the [Compliance] Board who files a
    petition [for judicial review] under section 1351(c)(3) of
    this title.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Section 1351(c)(3), in
    turn, states: “[T]he General Counsel or the respondent to
    the complaint, if aggrieved by a final decision of the
    [Compliance] Board under paragraph (1) or (2) of this
    2   The Police originally contended that this court al-
    so has jurisdiction under 2 U.S.C. § 1407(a)(1)(A), which
    provides: “The United States Court of Appeals for the
    Federal Circuit shall have jurisdiction over any proceed-
    ing commenced by a petition of – (A) a party aggrieved by
    a final decision of the [Compliance] Board under section
    1406(e) of this title in cases arising under part A of sub-
    chapter II . . . .” At oral argument, the Police conceded
    that section does not provide the court with jurisdiction
    over its petition. We agree because the Police’s case
    arises under part D, not part A, of subchapter II.
    US CAPITOL POLICE v.