US Capitol Police v. Ooc , 908 F.3d 748 ( 2018 )
[…] 20                                   US CAPITOL POLICE v. OOC
    (“[O]ur task is to fit, if possible, all parts into a harmoni-
    ous whole.”); see also Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner,
    Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 180
    (2012) (“The provisions of a text should be interpreted in a
    way that renders them compatible, not contradictory . . . .
    [T]here can be no justification for needlessly rendering
    provisions in conflict if they can be interpreted harmoni-
    ously.”).
    Here, Congress incorporated two different provisions
    of the FSLMRS into § 1351(c)(1) by authorizing the Com-
    pliance Board “to exercise the authorities of the [FLRA]
    under sections . . . 7117 [and] 7118.” Section 7117 pro-
    vides that, after a union “fil[es] a petition with the
    [FLRA]” raising a negotiability dispute, “[a] hearing may
    be held, in the discretion of the [FLRA], before a determi-
    nation is made under this subsection.”            5 U.S.C.
    §§ 7117(c)(2)(A), 7117(c)(5) (emphasis added). The D.C.
    Circuit has confirmed that such hearings are discretion-
    ary. See Nat’l Fed’n of Fed. Emps., Local 1167 v. Fed.
    Labor Relations Auth.,