US Capitol Police v. Ooc , 908 F.3d 748 ( 2018 )
[…] shall, pursuant to section 1384 of this title, issue regula-
    tions to implement [§ 1351],” and “the regulations issued
    . . . shall be the same as substantive regulations promul-
    gated by the Federal Labor Relations Authority
    [(“FLRA”)] to implement the statutory provisions referred
    to in [§ 1351(a)],” with some exceptions.          2 U.S.C.
    § 1351(d).
    The Compliance Board promulgated regulations (“Of-
    fice of Compliance Regs.”) under § 1351(d). See 142 Cong.
    Rec. 16983–17001 (1996) (publishing the Office of Com-
    pliance Regs.); H.R. Res. 504, 104th Cong. (1996) (approv-
    ing the Office of Compliance Regs.); S. Res. 304, 104th
    Cong. (1996) (same).        The regulations tracked the
    FSLMRS language in 5 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(14), defining
    “conditions of employment” as “personnel policies, practic-
    es, and matters, whether established by rule, regulation,
    or otherwise, affecting working conditions, except that
    such term does not include policies, practices, and matters
    . . . [t]o the extent such matters are specifically provided
    for by Federal statute.” Office of Compliance Regs.
    § 2421.3(m).
    The CAA further requires agencies to bargain in good
    faith over CBA proposals concerning conditions of em-
    ployment “to the extent not inconsistent with Federal
    law.”    5 U.S.C. § 7117 (incorporated by 2 U.S.C.
    § 1351(a)(1)).