US Capitol Police v. Ooc , 908 F.3d 748 ( 2018 )
[…] unfair labor practice and issues a “complaint,” “[t]he
    [FLRA] . . . shall conduct a hearing on the complaint.” 5
    U.S.C. §§ 7118(a)(1), 7118(a)(6) (emphasis added).
    We think that, having incorporated these provisions
    into the CAA, Congress intended to give the Compliance
    Board the same authority as the FLRA. For negotiability
    petitions, that means the Compliance Board has discre-
    tion whether to hold a hearing before rendering a decision
    and a hearing is not required, just as the FLRA has
    discretion under § 7117 of title 5. In light of that,
    § 1351(c)(1) is best read as meaning that: “[If a hearing is
    required pursuant to the above sections of title 5,] [t]he
    US CAPITOL POLICE v. OOC                                21
    [Compliance] Board shall refer any matter under this
    paragraph to a hearing officer for decision pursuant to
    subsections (b) through (h) of section 1405 of this title,
    subject to review by the [Compliance] Board pursuant to
    section 1406 of this title.” 2 U.S.C. § 1351(c)(1). 9 Any
    other interpretation under § 1351(c)(1) would read out the
    statutory provision incorporating § 7117 of title 5, making
    hearings discretionary as to negotiability petitions. Since
    hearings are discretionary, the opportunity for a hearing