US Capitol Police v. Ooc , 908 F.3d 748 ( 2018 )
[…] The Police does not dispute that it has not complied with
    the bargaining order. In No. 2018-1504, the Office of
    8                                   US CAPITOL POLICE v. OOC
    Compliance seeks an enforcement order compelling the
    Police to bargain.
    DISCUSSION
    I. Jurisdiction
    The Police’s petition for review is the first of its kind
    before this court. We first must determine whether this
    court has jurisdiction over the Police’s petition for review
    of the Compliance Board’s negotiability decision. Section
    1410 of title 2 provides that “[e]xcept as expressly author-
    ized by sections 1407 [and other sections not relevant to
    this appeal], the compliance or noncompliance with the
    provisions of this chapter and any action taken pursuant
    to this chapter shall not be subject to judicial review.”
    However, the Police contends this court has jurisdiction
    under 2 U.S.C. § 1407(a)(1)(D). 2 That section provides
    this court with jurisdiction “over any proceeding com-
    menced by a petition of . . . the General Counsel or a
    respondent before the [Compliance] Board who files a