Estate of Robert Cornell, Jr. v. Bayview Loan Servicing , 908 F.3d 1008 ( 2018 )
[…] clauses. “The Senate Bill provides a federal preemption of state laws and judicial decisions
    which restrict the enforcement of due-on-sale clauses in real property loans . . .” S. REP. NO. 97-
    641, at 89 (1982) (Conf. Rep.). Nothing in the legislative history of the Garn-St. Germain Act
    suggests that Congress intended to displace all state mortgage laws. Instead, all it does is draw a
    line for state regulation of due-on-sale clauses—with certain exceptions—and leaves states in
    control of the quintessentially state areas of contract and mortgage law. See § 1701j-3(b)(2)
    (“the exercise by the lender of its option pursuant to such a clause shall be exclusively governed
    by the terms of the loan contract, and all rights and remedies of the lender and the borrower
    shall be fixed and governed by the contract” (emphasis added)); see also 
    12 C.F.R. § 591.4
    (same). Thus, in states that allow judicial foreclosure actions, a mortgagor can raise as a defense
    an exception to the Garn-St. Germain Act in state court.4 Dupuis, 589 F. Supp. at 822. And in