Estate of Robert Cornell, Jr. v. Bayview Loan Servicing , 908 F.3d 1008 ( 2018 )
[…] Then the
    Defendants removed the case to federal court on the basis that “Plaintiffs’ Complaint is founded
    upon claims or rights arising under the laws of the United States.” R. 1 (Notice of Removal at 2–
    3) (Page ID #2–3).2 Whether removal was proper, therefore, solely depends on the existence of a
    federal question such that the case “arises under” federal law.
    First, we must carefully dissect the anatomy of this case to determine what is actually
    relevant for our jurisdictional inquiry. The Plaintiffs bring a claim under 12 U.S.C. § 1701j-3,
    and 
    Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1626
    . Michigan law prohibits a lender from enforcing a “due-on-
    sale clause in a residential real property loan in any circumstances” that are prohibited by the
    Garn-St. Germain Act. 
    Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1626
    ; 12 U.S.C. § 1701j-3(d). The state law,
    therefore, turns exclusively on the Garn-St. Germain Act, which creates the federal right that the
    Plaintiffs argue Bayview violated. As the Plaintiffs note,