Estate of Robert Cornell, Jr. v. Bayview Loan Servicing , 908 F.3d 1008 ( 2018 )
[…] Germain
    Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1701j-3(d), and Michigan law, 
    Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1626
    . 
    Id.
     at 4–5 (Page
    ID #26–27). Michigan law provides a cause of action for this claim against Bayview. 
    Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1628
    .
    Perhaps not the most well-known statute, the Garn-St. Germain Act (“the Act”) is
    nonetheless a fascinating piece of legislation in that Congress chose to interpose in areas of
    law—property and contract—traditionally regulated by the states. Under the Act, a due-on-sale
    clause is presumptively valid, 12 U.S.C. § 1701j-3(b)(1)–(2), unless one of nine exceptions
    apply, id. at § 1701j-3(d). A due-on-sale clause is defined as, “a contract provision which
    authorizes a lender, at its option, to declare due and payable sums secured by the lender’s
    No. 18-1245       Estate of Robert Cornell, Jr., et al. v. Bayview Loan Servicing, et al.              Page 13
    security instrument if all or any part of the property, or an interest therein, securing the real
    property loan is sold or transferred without the lender’s prior written consent.” Id. at § 1701j-
    3(a)(1). The Act prohibits enforcement of such clauses upon, among other circumstances, “a
    transfer to a relative resulting from the death of a borrower” or “a transfer where the spouse or