PHL v. Town of Oyster Bay , 929 F.3d 79 ( 2019 )
[…] 11   municipal moneys are imposed on other governmental subdivisions. See, e.g., N.Y.
    12   County Law § 362(3) (McKinney 1952) ("No . . . contract which in any manner
    13   involves the expenditure of money or the incurring of any pecuniary liability, shall
    14   be made or entered . . . unless an amount has been appropriated . . . or has been
    15   authorized to be borrowed pursuant to the local finance law."); 
    id. § 360(2)
    16   ("appropriation resolution" to be made by county's "board of supervisors"); N.Y.
    17   Village Law §§ 4-412(1) and 4-412(11) (McKinney 2018) ("the board of trustees of a village
    18   shall have management of village property and finances," and "may create . . . by resolution
    25
    1   offices, boards, agencies and commissions and delegate [to them] so much of its
    2   powers, duties and functions as it shall deem necessary for effectuating or
    3   administering the board of trustees duties and functions"; such an "officer, board or
    4   agency . . . shall let all contracts for public work and all purchase contracts to the lowest
    5   responsible bidder after advertisement for bids where so required by section one hundred three
    6   of the general municipal law" (emphases added));