PHL v. Town of Oyster Bay , 929 F.3d 79 ( 2019 )
[…] 12   contracts previously approved by Board resolutions: The Amended Complaint
    13   alleges that the improvements for which SRB sought financing were "the
    14   improvements required by the terms of [the 2008 Agreement]" (Amended Complaint
    15   ¶ 22).
    16                PHL, on the other hand, sought a benefit in the form of the Town's
    17   guarantee of SRB's loan, which was in no way required, and which may well have
    18   been constitutionally prohibited, see N.Y. State Const. Art. VIII. § 1 (prohibiting a
    31
    1   town from "giv[ing] or loan[ing] its credit to or in aid of any individual, or public or
    2   private corporation or association, or private undertaking"). And PHL's devised
    3   "vehicle"—to get around the likely constitutional prohibition—reversed the Town's
    4   fortunes by imposing a new and unfathomable obligation whereby if the Town
    5   terminated the Concession Agreement because SRB—even if still making loan