PHL v. Town of Oyster Bay , 929 F.3d 79 ( 2019 )
[…] 25
    1   offices, boards, agencies and commissions and delegate [to them] so much of its
    2   powers, duties and functions as it shall deem necessary for effectuating or
    3   administering the board of trustees duties and functions"; such an "officer, board or
    4   agency . . . shall let all contracts for public work and all purchase contracts to the lowest
    5   responsible bidder after advertisement for bids where so required by section one hundred three
    6   of the general municipal law" (emphases added)); 
    id. § 4-400(1)(k)
    ("It shall be the
    7   responsibility of the mayor" of a village "to sign checks in the absence or inability of
    8   the treasurer or deputy treasurer, if any, when authorized by the board of trustees by
    9   resolution"). The purpose of such statutes is "to guard against extravagance and
    10   collusion on the part of public officials," Corning v. Village of Laurel Hollow, 
    48 N.Y.2d 11
      348, 351-52, 
    422 N.Y.S.2d 932