Golden Ins. Co. v. Ingrid House, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] coverage in “insurance cases involving death and bodily injury claims arising out
    of a New York accident and brought under a New York liability policy.” KeySpan
    Gas E. Corp. v. Munich Reinsurance Am., Inc., 
    23 N.Y.3d 583
    , 590 (2014). To the
    extent that section 3420(d)(2) applies here (an issue discussed further below),
    Golden Insurance is precluded from denying coverage because its two-year delay
    in disclaiming liability was unreasonable as a matter of New York law, which
    governs this dispute. Section 3420(d)(2) provides:
    If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an insurer
    shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury
    arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident
    occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as is
    reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage
    to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.
    5
    
    N.Y. Ins. Law § 3420
    (d)(2) (emphasis added). The purpose of section 3420(d)(2)
    is to “expedite the disclaimer process, thus enabling a policyholder to pursue other
    avenues expeditiously.” First Fin. Ins. Co. v. Jetco Contracting Corp., 
    1 N.Y.3d 64
    ,