Bainbridge Fund Ltd. v. the Republic of Argentina ( 2022 )
[…] 10   Muto v. CBS Corp., 
    668 F.3d 53
    , 56 (2d Cir. 2012).
    11   A.     
    N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 211
    (a)
    12          The statute of limitations for breach of contract claims in New York is
    13   generally six years. 
    N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 213
    (2). Section 211(a) allows a twenty-year
    14   statute of limitations for a limited class of actions seeking to recover on certain
    15   bonds issued by “the state of New York or . . . any person, association or public or
    16   private corporation.” 
    N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 211
    (a). 4 Bainbridge argues that its claims fall
    4  Section 211(a) applies only to claims on bonds that (1) were sold after the issuer
    published “an advertisement for bids” for the bonds in a “newspaper of general circulation” and
    (2) are “secured . . . by a pledge of the faith and credit of the issuer.” 
    N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 211
    (a). In
    7
    1   under this provision because Argentina is a “person” for purposes of section
    2   211(a). We disagree and conclude that section 211(a) does not apply to claims
    3   against foreign sovereigns.