Bainbridge Fund Ltd. v. the Republic of Argentina ( 2022 )
[…] 10   § 79:73 (4th ed. 2021). The acknowledgement must be in writing, “made under
    11   such circumstances that” an express promise to pay the debt “may be fairly
    12   implied,” Wakeman v. Sherman, 
    9 N.Y. 85
    , 91 (1853), and “must contain nothing
    13   inconsistent with an intention on the part of the debtor to pay it,” Lew Morris
    14   Demolition Co. v. Bd. of Educ. of N.Y., 
    40 N.Y.2d 516
    , 521 (1976); see N.Y. Gen. Oblig.
    15   Law § 17-101. 8 Whether a writing constitutes an “acknowledgement . . . sufficient
    8  
    N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 17-101
     codified this rule and provides that “[a]n
    acknowledgement or promise contained in a writing signed by the party to be charged thereby is
    the only competent evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take an action out of the
    operation of the provisions of limitations of time for commencing actions under the civil practice
    law and rules.”
    12
    1   to restart the running of a period of limitations depends on the circumstances of
    2   the individual case.” Estate of Vengroski v. Garden Inn, 
    495 N.Y.S.2d 200
    , 201 (2d
    3   Dep’t 1985).