Mult. Co. v. Dept. of Rev. , 8 Or. Tax 422 ( 1980 )
[…] As this court wrote in Dept. of Rev. v. Co. ofMultnomah, 4 OTR 133, 137 (1970):

    "The word 'performing' is regularly used to indicate the person actually doing the work himself, as distinguished from the employer, contractor, or similar person *Page 427 legally responsible to see that the undertaking is completed. Standard dictionary definitions stress the 'doer' as the 'performer,' not the person who commands the performance. * * *"

    Additionally, ORS 306.005(1) states that " 'Assessor' includes, in a county having a county charter, the individual or officerperforming thereunder the duties imposed upon assessors * * * by the laws of this state." (Emphasis added.)

    Multnomah County, a political subdivision of the State of Oregon, is not the individual or officer actually doing the assessor's work. That work is actually done by the Department of Administrative Services through its authorized officer.

    The defendant's Order No.