State v. Tyler P. , 299 Neb. 959 ( 2018 )
[…] eral criteria or factors found in § 43-276(1), we find that
    the district court did not abuse its discretion in transferring
    Tyler’s case to the separate juvenile court. A judicial abuse of
    discretion exists if the reasons or rulings of a trial judge are
    clearly untenable, unfairly depriving a litigant of a substantial
    right and denying just results in matters submitted for dispo-
    sition.9 Abuse of discretion is a highly deferential standard
    of review.10
    Our review indicates the district court applied the general
    rule set forth by the Legislature under § 29-1816(3)(a) that the
    case “shall be transferred to juvenile court unless a sound basis
    exists for retaining the case” and that, when weighed against
    the evidence Tyler presented at the hearing, the State failed to
    meet its burden to show a sound basis for retention. The State’s
    first assignment of error is therefore without merit.
    District Court M ade
    Sufficient Findings