Louie v. Department of the Treasury , 122 F. App'x 449 ( 2004 )
[…] Louie timely appealed to this court and we have jurisdiction pursuant to
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1295
    (a)(9).
    DISCUSSION
    We must affirm the Board unless we determine that its decision is (1) arbitrary,
    capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained
    without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or (3)
    unsupported by substantial evidence. See 
    5 U.S.C. § 7703
    (c) (2000).
    Under Title 5 an agency may remove an employee for “unacceptable
    performance,” which 
    5 U.S.C. § 4301
    (3) defines as performance that “fails to meet
    established performance standards in one or more critical elements of such employee’s
    position.” Lisiecki v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 
    769 F.2d 1558
    , 1560 (Fed. Cir. 1985). Before
    initiating an action under 
    5 U.S.C. § 4303
    , an agency must provide the employee with a
    reasonable opportunity to demonstrate acceptable performance. Martin v. Fed. Aviation
    Admin.,