United States v. Angel Rafael Mariscal , 166 F. App'x 425 ( 2006 )
[…] on the government’s request for upwards departures.
    In regard to his motion to suppress, Mariscal argues that the Postal
    Inspectors who obtained the search warrant in this case lacked the statutory
    authority for a warrant because 
    18 U.S.C. § 3061
     1 limits the authority of Postal
    inspectors to serve warrants only to investigations pertaining to the “use of the
    mails” and does not apply to Federal Express packages. We affirm because there is
    no question that there existed sufficient evidence that Mariscal was using both the
    1
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3061
     provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (a) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, Postal Inspectors and other agents of the
    United States Postal Service designated by the Board of Governors to investigate
    criminal matters related to the Postal Service and the mails may–
    (1) serve warrants and subpoenas issued under the authority of the United States
    ...
    (b) The powers granted by subsection (a) of this section shall be exercised only–
    (1) in the enforcement of laws regarding property in the custody of the Postal
    Service, property of the Postal Service, the use of the mails, and other postal
    offenses; and
    (2) to the extent authorized by the Attorney General pursuant to agreement
    between the Attorney General and the Postal Service, in the enforcement of other
    laws of the United States, if the Attorney General determines that violations of
    such laws have a detrimental effect upon the operations of the Postal Service
    2
    U.S. mail as well as private carriers to transmit child pornography.
    With regard to his sentence, Mariscal argues that the district judge erred in
    sentencing him beyond his base guideline offense. Because Mariscal preserved his