Brown v. State, Pm/00-2027 (r.I.super. 2004) ( 2004 )
[…] This Court now addresses each of the issues that have been raised by Petitioner in his second application for post-conviction relief and all of his accompanying amendments and pleadings.

    Standard of Review
    Rhode Island General Laws §§ 10-9.1-1 to 10-9.1-9, governs the statutory remedy of Post-Conviction Relief. The remedy is available to persons convicted of crimes who claim, inter alia, that the conviction violated their constitutional rights, or that newly discovered facts require vacation of the conviction in the interest of justice. G.L. § 10-9.1-1.Palmigiano v. State, 120 R.I. 402, 404, 387 A.2d 1382, 1385 (R.I. 1978).

    This statute reads as follows:

    "10-9.1-1. Remedy — To Whom available- Conditions. — (a) Any person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a crime, a violation of law, or a violation of probationary or deferred sentence status and who claims:

    (1) that the conviction or the sentence was in violation of the constitution of the United States or the constitution or laws of this state;

    (2) that the court was without jurisdiction to impose sentence;

    (3) that the sentence exceeds the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise not in accordance with the sentence authorized by law;

    (4) that there exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice;

    (5) that his sentence has expired, his probation, parole, or conditional release unlawfully revoked, or he is otherwise unlawfully held in custody or other restraint; or

    (6) that the conviction or sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack upon any ground of alleged error heretofore available under any common law, statutory or other writ, motion, petition, proceeding, or remedy; may institute, without paying a filing fee, a proceeding under this chapter to secure relief.

    (b) This remedy is not a substitute for nor does it affect any remedy incident to the proceedings in the trial court, or of direct review of the sentence or conviction. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, it comprehends and takes the place of all other common law, statutory, or other remedies heretofore available for challenging the validity of the conviction or sentence. It shall be used exclusively in place of them.

    In a proceeding under this Chapter, the petitioner generally bears the burden of proving his allegation by a preponderance of the evidence.Palmigiano v. Mullen, 119 R.I. 363, 377 A.2d 242 (1977).