Brown v. State, Pm/00-2027 (r.I.super. 2004) ( 2004 )
[…] Interpretation of Parole Statutes
    Finally, this Court addresses Petitioner's argument that he is being held in unlawful custody because he was denied parole after having served one third of his sentence. Petitioner contends that pursuant to G.L. 1956 §§ 13-8-9 and 13-8-10, the Parole Board is required to issue a parole permit to a prisoner who is serving a concurrent sentence and has served one third of his longest sentence.

    Section 13-8-9 of the Rhode Island General Laws authorizes the Parole Board to grant parole permits to those prisoners under its supervision. Section 13-8-10 provides in pertinent part:

    "(a) If a prisoner is confined upon more than one sentence, a parole permit may be issued whenever he or she has served a term equal to one-third (1/3) of the aggregate time which he or she shall be liable to serve under his or her several sentences, unless he or she has been sentenced to serve two (2) or more terms, concurrently, in which case the permit shall be issued when he or she has served a term equal to one-third (1/3) of the maximum term he or she is required to serve."

    It is Petitioner's position that § 13-8-10's use of the word shall rather than may in the clause relating to concurrent sentences mandates that the parole board grant parole to an applicant who has served one third of his concurrent sentences.