Abbott Labs. v. Feinberg ( 2023 )
[…] possession of the chattel refuses to return it.” 
    Id.
     at 317–18. It is undisputed that
    the stolen object in this case – Maine Flowers – is in the possession of Feinberg, a
    good-faith purchaser.    Abbott’s replevin claim therefore accrued in 2018, when
    Abbott demanded the painting’s return and Feinberg refused. Because Abbott
    filed its case later that year, Abbott’s replevin claim was timely under New York’s
    three-year statute of limitations.
    Second, the district court properly rejected Feinberg’s entrustment defense.
    Section 2-403(2) of the New York Uniform Commercial Code provides that “[a]ny
    entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives
    him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in [the] ordinary course
    10
    of business.”    
    N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-403
    (2) (emphasis added).     We have interpreted a
    merchant who “deals in goods of that kind” to be “one who regularly sells those
    goods.”     Zaretsky v. William Goldberg Diamond Corp., 
    820 F.3d 513