Commonwealth v. Williams, T. , 634 Pa. 290 ( 2015 )
[…] alleged suspension of the death penalty by use of the reprieve power is unconstitutional
    and that the reprieve issued to Williams is void.12 13
    12  The PDAA additionally contends that the Governor’s interpretation of Article IV,
    Section 9 is contrary to the legislative procedure prescribing the Governor’s course of
    action whenever a death warrant is to be issued, which necessarily contemplates that
    all reprieves will terminate on a specific and contemplated date. Amicus Brief of PDAA
    at 26 (citing 61 Pa.C.S. § 4302(a)(2) (providing that “[i]f, because of a reprieve or
    judicial stay of the execution, the date of execution passes without imposition of the
    death penalty, unless a pardon or commutation has been issued, the Governor shall,
    within 30 days after receiving notice of the termination of the reprieve or the judicial
    stay, reissue a warrant specifying a day for execution which shall be no later than 60
    days after the date of reissuance of the warrant.”)).
    13 The Speaker of the Pennsylvania House of Representatives and the President Pro
    Tempore of the Senate of Pennsylvania have also filed an amicus brief in support of the
    Commonwealth. Relying on comments made during the 1872-73 constitutional