Commonwealth v. Williams, T. , 634 Pa. 290 ( 2015 )
[…] 953 A.2d 514
    , 528 (Pa.
    2008) (quoting Ieropoli v. AC&S Corp., 
    842 A.2d 919
    , 925 (Pa. 2004)). Along with
    examining the text of the constitutional provision to understand the intent of the voters
    who ratified it, we may consider, inter alia, the history and circumstances leading to the
    adoption of the provision, and case law from other states that have an identical or
    similar provision, which may be helpful and persuasive.                Robinson Twp. v.
    Commonwealth, 
    83 A.3d 901
    , 944 (Pa. 2013).
    As noted, the text of Article IV, Section 9(a) provides as follows:
    In all criminal cases except impeachment the Governor shall have
    power to remit fines and forfeitures, to grant reprieves, commutation of
    sentences and pardons; but no pardon shall be granted, nor sentence
    commuted, except on the recommendation in writing of a majority of the
    Board of Pardons, and, in the case of a sentence of death or life
    imprisonment, on the unanimous recommendation in writing of the Board
    of Pardons, after full hearing in open session, upon due public notice. The
    recommendation, with the reasons therefor at length, shall be delivered to
    the Governor and a copy thereof shall be kept on file in the office of the
    Lieutenant Governor in a docket kept for that purpose.
    PA. CONST. art. IV, Section 9(a).
    [J-52-2015] - 24
    Reduced to its essence, the Commonwealth’s position is that the Governor’s
    reprieve power in Article IV, Section 9, which is unaccompanied by direct textual