Commonwealth v. Williams, T. , 634 Pa. 290 ( 2015 )
[…] Governor’s reprieve power pursuant to Article IV, Section 9 does not encompass the
    power to grant Williams a reprieve for an unlimited duration and absent a particular
    purpose relating to the individual circumstances of the case.                Further, the
    Commonwealth maintains, the Governor has no authority to declare a moratorium on all
    capital sentences merely by labeling his order a “reprieve.”         The Commonwealth
    contends that the chief executive’s actions in this regard violate Article IV, Section 9(a)
    because they amount to a unilateral and categorical commutation of death sentences,
    without the consent of the Board of Pardons. See PA. CONST. art. IV, § 9(a) (providing
    that “no pardon shall be granted, nor sentence commuted, except on the
    recommendation in writing of a majority of the Board of Pardons”). If the practical effect
    of commutation could be achieved via a reprieve, the Commonwealth asserts, requiring
    unanimous consent of the Board of Pardons would become an act of futility.
    In support of its contention, the Commonwealth relies upon language in the