Commonwealth v. Williams, T. , 634 Pa. 290 ( 2015 )
[…] See Brief of
    Commonwealth at 37-40 (citing Commonwealth v. Sutley, 
    378 A.2d 780
    , 784 (Pa. 1977)
    (holding that “even though the legislature possesses the power to promulgate the
    substantive law, judicial judgments and decrees entered pursuant to those laws may not
    be affected by subsequent legislative changes after those judgments and decrees have
    become final”)).
    The Commonwealth further posits that Governor Wolf’s attempt to create a
    moratorium on the death penalty violates Article IV, Section 2 of the Pennsylvania
    Constitution, which states that “[t]he supreme executive power shall be vested in the
    Governor, who shall take care that the laws be faithfully executed . . . .”    PA. CONST.
    art. IV, § 2.   Finally, it maintains, the Governor’s actions unlawfully suspend death
    penalty laws enacted by the General Assembly in violation of Article I, Section 12, which
    provides that “[n]o power of suspending laws shall be exercised unless by the