Vaughn v. Fedders Corp. , 239 F. App'x 27 ( 2007 )
[…] date of sale of the furnace by Fedders. The Vaughns filed a
    motion for partial summary judgment on Fedders’ affirmative
    defense. They contended that the application of § 16.012 to their
    claim violated Article I, § 16, of the Texas Constitution, which
    provides that no “retroactive law” shall be made.2 The Vaughns
    also argued that the application of § 16.012 to their claim
    violated the Due Process Clause of the United States
    Constitution. Fedders then moved for summary judgment on the
    basis of § 16.012.3
    The district court granted Fedders’ summary judgment motion
    2
    Article I, § 16, states: “No bill of attainder, ex post
    facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation
    of contracts, shall be made.”
    3
    Fedders also filed a third-party action against FIE for
    spoliation of evidence, on the basis that FIE had Vaughn’s
    furnace destroyed after it was inspected. The district court
    dismissed this action in its August 31, 2005 order, and Fedders
    has not appealed.
    3