Visels Drug Store, Inc. v. Drug Enforcement Administration , 593 F. App'x 12 ( 2014 )
[…] benefits to the community as part of its inquiry into whether granting the waiver would serve the
    public interest. This argument is based on two assumptions: (1) the DEA was required to grant
    the waiver if doing so would serve the public interest and (2) the “public interest,” within the
    meaning of the Controlled Substance Act’s regulatory regime, includes effects on the local
    community. Both of these assumptions are incorrect.
    The DEA is under no obligation to grant a waiver application even if doing so would
    serve the “public interest.” Under 21 C.F.R. § 1301.76(a), a pharmacy registered to dispense
    controlled substances “shall not employ, as an agent or employee who has access to controlled
    substances, any person who has been convicted of a felony offense relating to controlled substances.”
    However,
    [a]ny person may apply for an exception to the application of [this] provision
    of this chapter by filing a written request with the [DEA], stating the reasons
    for such exception. . . . The Administrator may grant an exception in his