McNamee v. IRS ( 2007 )
[…] 17   
    26 U.S.C. §§ 3402
    , 3403, and the employer was the partnership,
    18   rather than its partners, see 
    541 U.S. at 121
    .      The Galletti Court's
    19   identification of the partnership as the employer has no bearing on
    20   whether the sole owner of an LLC is to be considered the employer.
    21               A partnership, as discussed above, has at least two
    22   members; and while a partnership may elect to be treated as a
    23   corporation, "partnership" and "corporation" are its only options.
    24   
    26 C.F.R. § 301.7701-3
    (a) ("An eligible entity with at least two
    25   members can elect to be classified as either an association (and
    26   thus   a   corporation   under   §   301.7701-2(b)(2)   or   a   partnership
    -19-
    1   . . . ." (emphases added)); id. § 301.7701-2(a) ("A business entity
    2   with two or more members is classified for federal tax purposes as
    3   either a corporation or a partnership." (emphases added)). There is