McNamee v. IRS ( 2007 )
[…] 20   Liability         Companies           1           (2000),        available         at
    21   http://www.irs.gov/businesses/small/article/0,,id-=98277,00.html
    22   ("IRS Pub. 3402").          For example, "similar to a corporation, owners
    23   have limited personal liability for the debts and actions of the
    24   LLC."   Id.; see, e.g., 
    Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 34-133
    .                         "Other
    25   features of LLCs are more like a partnership, providing management
    26   flexibility," IRS Pub. 3402; see, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann.
    -11-
    1   §§   34-109     (execution     of   documents),     34-130   (agency),   34-140
    2   (management), and in some cases affording "the benefit of pass-
    3   through taxation," IRS Pub. 3402; but see Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann.
    4   § 34-113 ("A limited liability company formed under sections 34-100
    5   to 34-242 . . . shall be treated, for purposes of taxes imposed by
    6   the laws of the state or any political subdivision thereof, in
    7   accordance     with   the    classification   for    federal   tax   purposes."
    8   (emphases added)).
    9                 Under Connecticut law, a limited liability company may
    10   have a single member.        See, e.g., id. §§ 34-101(10), 34-140(c).       The
    11   Internal Revenue Code is unclear as to whether such a company falls