In Re Clinton Nurseries ( 2022 )
[…] Districts “in the amounts specified in 
    28 U.S.C. § 1930
    .” Report of the Proceedings of
    the   Judicial    Conference   of   the   United   States    45–46   (Sept./Oct.    2001),
    https://go.usa.gov/xf2vr. This parity remained in place until the first quarter of
    2018, when the 2017 Amendment took effect in the UST Districts.
    B.        The 2017 Amendment
    Section 1930(a)(6) ties the amount of a debtor’s fee in a UST District to the
    size of “disbursements”—i.e., the debtor’s payments to third parties. 28 U.S.C.
    7
    § 1930(a)(6)(A). The larger the disbursements, the larger the quarterly fee. 2 Prior
    to the 2018 effective date of the 2017 Amendment, the maximum fee under
    § 1930(a)(6) was “$30,000 for each quarter in which disbursements total more than
    $30,000,000.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1930
    (a)(6) (2008).
    In 2017, Congress amended § 1930(a)(6) to temporarily add to the existing
    fee schedule an even higher fee where disbursements equaled or exceeded $ 1
    million. The 2017 Amendment states as follows:
    2   Specifically, the statute, both before and after the 2017 amendment, provides in relevant part:
    The fee shall be $325 for each quarter in which disbursements total less than
    $15,000; $650 for each quarter in which disbursements total $15,000 or more but
    less than $75,000; $975 for each quarter in which disbursements total $75,000 or
    more but less than $150,000; $1,625 for each quarter in which disbursements total
    $150,000 or more but less than $225,000; $1,950 for each quarter in which
    disbursements total $225,000 or more but less than $300,000; $4,875 for each
    quarter in which disbursements total $300,000 or more but less than $1,000,000;
    $6,500 for each quarter in which disbursements total $1,000,000 or more but less
    than $2,000,000; $9,750 for each quarter in which disbursements total $2,000,000 or
    more but less than $3,000,000; $10,400 for each quarter in which disbursements
    total $3,000,000 or more but less than $5,000,000; $13,000 for each quarter in which
    disbursements total $5,000,000 or more but less than $15,000,000; $20,000 for each
    quarter in which disbursements total $15,000,000 or more but less than $30,000,000;
    $30,000 for each quarter in which disbursements total more than $30,000,000.
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1930
    (a)(6)(A) (2017); 
    28 U.S.C. § 1930
    (a)(6) (2008).
    8
    During each of fiscal years 2018 through 2022, if the balance in the
    United States Trustee System Fund as of September 30 of the most