In Re Clinton Nurseries ( 2022 )
[…] 5
    2421 (2000); Buffets, 979 F.3d at 370; USA Sales, Inc. v. Off. of the United States Tr.,
    No. 5:19-cv-02133, 
    2021 WL 1226369
    , at *3 (C.D. Cal. Apr. 1, 2021).
    Congress funds the U.S. Trustee Program through annual appropriations,
    offset by money in an account known as the United States Trustee System Fund.
    See 28 U.S.C. § 589a; In re Prines, 
    867 F.2d 478
    , 480 (8th Cir. 1989). Most of the
    money in the United States Trustee System Fund comes from quarterly fees paid
    by debtors in UST Districts pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1930
    (a)(6).                 Section
    1930(a)(6)(A) provides in relevant part:
    [A] quarterly fee shall be paid to the United States trustee . . . in each
    case under chapter 11 of title 11 . . . for each quarter (including any
    fraction thereof) until the case is converted or dismissed, whichever
    occurs first.
    In creating the United States Trustee System Fund and mandating quarterly fees,
    Congress sought to ensure the trustee program would be paid for “by the users of
    the bankruptcy system—not by the taxpayer.” H.R. Rep. No. 99-764 at 22.