In Re Clinton Nurseries ( 2022 )
[…] fund established under section 1931 of this title and shall remain
    available until expended.
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1930
    (a)(7) (emphasis added). The Supreme Court cautions against
    ignoring contexts in which “Congress’ use of the permissive ‘may’ . . . contrasts
    with the legislators’ use of a mandatory ‘shall’ in the very same section,” and
    where “[e]lsewhere in [the same statute], Congress used ‘shall’ to impose
    discretionless obligations.” Lopez v. Davis, 
    531 U.S. 230
    , 241 (2001). 10
    10We note that, in amending § 1930(a)(7) to replace “may” with “shall,” the 2020 Act purports to
    “confirm the longstanding intention of Congress that quarterly fee requirements remain
    consistent across all Federal judicial districts.” 
    Pub. L. No. 116-325, § 2
    (a)(4)(B). While we
    certainly may consider a later Congress’s statements regarding the intention of the Congress that
    originally drafted § 1930(a)(7), we are not constrained to view such statements as dispositive. See
    Fed. Hous. Admin. v.