Lawyers' Committee v. Garland ( 2022 )
[…] 5 U.S.C. §§ 702
    , 706(1).
    5                                                          No. 21-1338-cv
    I.      Plaintiffs lack standing to seek an order compelling
    defendants to submit their Petition to a grand jury.
    We review de novo the dismissal of a complaint under Federal
    Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1) for lack of standing. 6
    A. The Federal Mandamus Statute and the APA
    Plaintiffs allege that then-U.S. Attorney Audrey Strauss
    unlawfully denied their request to deliver the Petition to a grand jury
    in violation of her duty pursuant to 
    18 U.S.C. § 3332
    (a). Section
    3332(a) states:
    It shall be the duty of each such grand jury impaneled
    within any such judicial district to inquire into offenses
    against the criminal laws of the United States . . . . Such
    alleged offenses may be brought to the attention of the
    grand jury by the court or by any attorney appearing on
    behalf of the United States for the presentation of
    evidence. Any such attorney receiving information
    concerning such an alleged offense from any other
    person shall, if requested by such other person, inform
    the grand jury of such alleged offense, the identity of
    such other person, and such attorney’s action or
    recommendation.
    Counts 3 and 4 of the complaint request mandamus relief
    pursuant to the Federal Mandamus Statute and to compel agency
    action under the APA, respectively. 7 But we need not reach whether
    6Chabad Lubavitch of Litchfield Cnty., Inc. v. Litchfield Historic Dist.
    Comm’n,