Mercedes-Pichardo v. Holder , 374 F. App'x 213 ( 2010 )
[…] during the 12-month period ending on May 1, 1986. For purposes of the previous sentence,
    performance of seasonal agricultural services in the United States for more than one
    employer on any one day shall be counted as performance of services for only 1 man-day.
    (C) Admissible as immigrant
    3
    25, 1989, he pleaded guilty to the attempted sale of a controlled substance. That conviction
    rendered petitioner deportable, and would have permitted the Attorney General to terminate
    petitioner’s temporary resident status. See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1160
    (a)(3)(A) (“During the period of temporary
    resident status granted an alien under paragraph (1), the Attorney General may terminate such status
    only upon a determination under this chapter that the alien is deportable.”). The Attorney General
    also could have denied petitioner an adjustment to permanent resident status based on that
    conviction. See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1160
    (a)(3)(B)(ii) (providing that “[b]efore any alien becomes eligible for
    adjustment of status under paragraph (2), the Attorney General may deny adjustment of status and
    provide for termination of the temporary resident status granted such alien” if the alien commits an
    act that makes him inadmissible or is convicted of a felony (emphasis added)). But the Attorney
    General did neither of those things, and that failure to act resulted in petitioner’s status automatically