Guan v. City of New York ( 2022 )
[…] existed with respect to each individual charge, or, indeed, any charge actually
    invoked by the arresting officer at the time of arrest." 
    Id.
     This is so because
    "compensable damages in a successful false arrest claim stem from injuries
    associated with the detention itself, and not with the individual charges." 
    Id.
    The Jaegly decision was informed by Devenpeck v. Alford, where the
    Supreme Court held that the probable cause inquiry is based on whether the
    7       New York Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39 provides that a hospital may admit for
    "immediate observation, care, and treatment" "any person alleged to have a mental
    illness for which immediate observation, care, and treatment in a hospital is appropriate
    and which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others." 
    N.Y. Mental Hygiene L. § 9.39
    . "Likelihood to result in serious harm" means "a substantial risk of physical
    harm to [the individual] himself as manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide or