Guan v. City of New York ( 2022 )
[…] Id.
    The Jaegly decision was informed by Devenpeck v. Alford, where the
    Supreme Court held that the probable cause inquiry is based on whether the
    7       New York Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39 provides that a hospital may admit for
    "immediate observation, care, and treatment" "any person alleged to have a mental
    illness for which immediate observation, care, and treatment in a hospital is appropriate
    and which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others." 
    N.Y. Mental Hygiene L. § 9.39
    . "Likelihood to result in serious harm" means "a substantial risk of physical
    harm to [the individual] himself as manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide or
    serious bodily harm or other conduct demonstrating that he is dangerous to himself," or
    "a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by homicidal or
    other violent behavior by which others are placed in reasonable fear of serious physical
    harm." 
    Id.
    16
    arresting officer had objective probable cause to arrest for any offense, not