Vives v. City of New York , 405 F.3d 115 ( 2004 )
[…] City of New York, 02 Civ. 6646, Certification Order (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 21, 2003). Despite the Certification Order, the State of New York did not appear in the District Court to defend the constitutionality of section 240.30(1). See Vives v. City of New York, 305 F.Supp.2d 289, 293 n. 3 (S.D.N.Y.2003). We notified the Attorney General of this appeal, but the Attorney General, in a letter from Caitlin Hanni-gan, New York State Solicitor General, dated October 22, 2004, has again declined to appear and does not defend the constitutionality of section 240.30(1) to this Court.

    . New York Penal Law § 240.30 provides in relevant part:

    A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he or she: (1) Either (a) communicates with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, or by telegraph, mail or any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm; or (b) causes a communication to be initiated by mechanical or electronic means or otherwise with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, or by telegraph, mail or any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm.

    . See Dupont, 486 N.Y.S.2d at 177 ("Count 10 of the indictment was an overly broad effort to apply § 240.30[,].... [and] is unconstitutional as applied in this instance.'').