Nadler v. F & D Associates, Inc. , 73 F. App'x 497 ( 2003 )
[…] We also reject F & D’s argument that, since plaintiffs did not challenge the validity or amount of its lien under § 7-211, they cannot now raise such a challenge. The New York State legislature added Section 7-211 to the warehouse*501man’s lien law as a procedural safeguard after the New York courts held the statute unconstitutional to the extent that it authorized ex parte sale of bailed goods without affording an opportunity for a hearing. See Ellison, 729 N.Y.S.2d at 566. Section 7-211 provides that “a person claiming an interest in the goods may commence a special proceeding to determine the validity of the lien.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 7-211 (McKinney 2002) (emphasis added). Nothing in its language prevents a person from resisting a subsequent claim for storage fees that is not based on the warehouseman’s lien statute.