Coastal Motorcars, Ltd. D/B/A BMW of Corpus Christi v. Mary Lou Brown and Mary Alice Garcia ( 2015 )
[…] movant, unless the opponent requests an evidentiary hearing.” Smith, at 818.
    52
    Plaintiffs’ response included a copy of the envelope used for service.
    C.R. 494. The envelope, which had markings showing its return to Plaintiffs’
    counsel, see above, at 2, only reinforced that actual notice was not achieved.
    Nor did Plaintiffs obtain constructive notice. In responding to the
    motion for new trial, Plaintiffs argued that they had constructive notice
    because Coastal Motorcars “was negligent in not complying with TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE §30.015(d)[,]” C.R. 475, which states:
    If the party’s address changes during the course of a civil
    action, the party or the party’s attorney must provide the
    clerk of the court with written notice of the party’s new
    address.
    The Texas Supreme Court has explained, however, that a failure to “keep the
    court and parties apprised of [a] correct and current address” is not governed
    by a negligence standard. Mathis v. Lockwood, 
    166 S.W.3d 743
    , 746 (Tex.
    2005).