Fen Di Chen v. Holder , 399 F. App'x 609 ( 2010 )
[…] 2
    Although the BIA stated that it “concur[red]” in the IJ’s finding that Chen did not
    establish eligibility based on past persecution, In re Fen Di Chen, No. A073 508 011, at 2,
    it does not appear that the IJ made any such finding, focusing instead on Chen’s failure to
    comply with the deadline to produce supplemental evidence. We need not here decide
    whether the missed deadline for filing supplemental papers would permit the IJ to deem
    petitioner’s past persecution claim (raised in his initial application) waived. See 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.31
    (c) (“If an application or document is not filed within the time set by the [IJ], the
    opportunity to file that application or document shall be deemed waived.” (emphasis added));
    Casares-Catellon v. Holder, 
    603 F.3d 1111
    , 1113 (9th Cir. 2010) (concluding that plain
    language of 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.31
    (c) only permits IJ to waive applicant’s ability to file