United States v. Baldwin , 398 F. App'x 677 ( 2010 )
[…] 15   charge is inappropriate.” United States v. Caccia, 
    122 F.3d 16
       136, 139 (2d Cir. 1997) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    17   In light of these circumstances, we conclude the district
    18   court properly declined to issue the requested instruction.
    19
    20   [3] Baldwin is not entitled to the benefit of the recently
    21   enacted Fair Sentencing Act of 2010. The Act contains no
    22   express statement that it is intended to have retroactive
    23   effect nor can we infer such intent from its language. See
    24   
    1 U.S.C. § 109
     (“The repeal of any statute shall not have
    25   the effect to release or extinguish any penalty . . .
    26   incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall
    27   so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as
    28   still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any
    29   proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such
    30   penalty[.]”). Consequently, we must apply the mandatory
    31   minimum in effect at the time Baldwin committed the offense
    32   in question. See Warden, Lewisburg Penitentiary v. Marrero,
    33   
    417 U.S. 653
    , 661 (1974) (noting that “the saving clause has