Clarence Merchant v. State ( 2022 )
[…] , 138 (1), n. 9 (825 SE2d 516) (2019) (legal analysis “is, at
    a minimum, a discussion of the appropriate law as applied to the relevant facts”)
    (citation, punctuation, and emphasis omitted). Accordingly, Merchant has not met his
    burden of demonstrating that his trial counsel was ineffective by failing to adequately
    advise him about his right to testify, or remain silent, and whether his refusal to testify
    would be held against him.
    (b) Merchant next asserts that his trial counsel should have (i) investigated and
    pursued the defense of justification, see OCGA § 16-3-21 (a),5 and (ii) asked the trial
    5
    OCGA § 13-3-21 (a) provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person is justified in
    threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she
    reasonably believes that such threat or force is necessary to defend himself or herself
    or a third person against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force.”
    15
    court to make a “finding and ruling on the justification defense as an affirmative
    defense.” The trial court found that “Trial Counsel’s decision not to pursue the
    alternate theory of justification amounted to trial tactics and strategy and that other