Juzumas v. Nassau County ( 2022 )
[…] We vacate and remand in part for the
    district court to address that aspect of Juzumas’s Second Amendment and Monell
    claims.
    BACKGROUND
    I.     Statutory Framework
    New York Penal Law creates a licensing regime for the possession of pistols,
    revolvers, and certain other handguns, which it refers to as “firearms.” See 
    N.Y. Penal Law § 265.00
    (3). This regime makes it unlawful in New York to possess a
    firearm without a license. See 
    id.
     §§ et seq. 265.20(3), 400.00(2). Eligibility for a
    license is governed by Penal Law § 400.00(1), which provides that “[n]o license
    3
    shall be issued or renewed except for an applicant” who meets several enumerated
    requirements. Among those requirements are that the applicant be “of good moral
    character,” id. § 400.00(1)(b), and that there be “no good cause . . . for the denial of
    the license,” id. § 400.00(1)(n). Under the state law, licenses—colloquially referred