Levern Nicole Howard v. State of Indiana , 122 N.E.3d 1007 ( 2019 )
[…] completion of the initial hearing,” unless the parties agree to a different date. I.C. § 35-36-8-1(a). “The
    purpose of the omnibus date is to establish a point in time from which various deadlines . . . are established.”
    I.C. § 35-36-8-1(b). “Once the omnibus date is set,” it generally “remains the omnibus date . . . until final
    disposition . . . .” I.C. § 35-36-8-1(d).
    10
    Indeed, had the State thought this an even viable argument in the trial court, it would have moved to
    amend the information under Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-5(c), not Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-5(b).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CR-1830 | April 30, 2019                                Page 12 of 24
    to an information in a matter of substance “at any time . . . before the
    commencement of trial[] if the amendment does not prejudice the substantial
    rights of the defendant. . . .” I.C. § 35-34-1-5(b)(2).
    [20]   As the Indiana Supreme Court has explained:
    A defendant’s substantial rights include a right to sufficient notice
    and an opportunity to be heard regarding the charge; and, if the
    amendment does not affect any particular defense or change the