Levern Nicole Howard v. State of Indiana , 122 N.E.3d 1007 ( 2019 )
[…] Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-5(b)(1) but instead under Indiana Code Section
    35-34-1-5(b)(2). Under that provision, the trial court may permit the State,
    following the State’s written notice to the defendant, to make a late amendment
    9
    For felony criminal cases with no speedy-trial issues, the trial court, at the initial hearing, must set an
    “omnibus date” that is “no earlier than forty-five (45) days and no later than seventy-five (75) days after the
    completion of the initial hearing,” unless the parties agree to a different date. I.C. § 35-36-8-1(a). “The
    purpose of the omnibus date is to establish a point in time from which various deadlines . . . are established.”
    I.C. § 35-36-8-1(b). “Once the omnibus date is set,” it generally “remains the omnibus date . . . until final
    disposition . . . .” I.C. § 35-36-8-1(d).
    10
    Indeed, had the State thought this an even viable argument in the trial court, it would have moved to